Dale Building Maintenance Limited
Registered name: DALE BUILDING MAINTENANCE LIMITED
Part of Dale Services Group Limited groupDale Building Maintenance Limited made £16.7m revenue and £817k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Dale Building Maintenance Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £16.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £817k profit and 117 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Glan Y Llyn, Taffs Well; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glan Y Llyn, Taffs Well, Wales
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent is Dale Services Group Limited. Dale Services Group Limited is the largest and only group in which these financial statements are consolidated. The consolidated finan”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.9m | £15.3m | £15.6m | £16.7m |
| Cost of sales | £9.5m | £10.9m | £11.6m | £12.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.4m | £4.4m | £4m | £4.4m |
| Operating profit | £855k | £1.5m | £660k | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £844k | £1.5m | £641k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £696k | £1.1m | £456k | £817k |
| Profit (best available) | £696k | £1.1m | £456k | £817k |
| Staff costs | £3.8m | £4.4m | £4.7m | £4.9m |
| Employees (average) | 105 | 112 | 116 | 117 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.4% | 7.3% | 2.9% | 4.9% |
| Gross margin | 26.5% | 28.9% | 25.8% | 26.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £122k | £137k | £134k | £143k |
| Profit per employee | £6.6k | £10k | £3.9k | £7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19% | ▲1.9% | ▲7.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲61.5% | ▼59.4% | ▲79.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.7% | ▲3.6% | ▲0.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £1.6m | £2m | £2.4m |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £3.7m | £4.2m | £5m |
| Fixed assets | £864k | £883k | £990k | £784k |
| Debtors | £2m | £2.7m | £2.5m | £3.3m |
| Deferred income | £246k | £334k | £0 | £314k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £143k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲21%
- Now £2.4m
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 117
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £314k
- Fixed assets
- ▼21%
- Now £784k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dale Services Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Dale Building Maintenance Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- School Maintenance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Dale Roofing Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bromley RDG LtdBarnsley · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 24
- Brooksby Projects LtdLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 63
- Wessex Fixings LimitedAndover · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £337k
- Staff
- 76
- A & a Lamb LimitedLutterworth · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 57
- Radius Group LimitedNorthampton · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £415k
- Staff
- 61
- Meldrum Structural and Civil Engineering LimitedGateshead · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £445k
- Staff
- 63
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £817k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.