Rusdene Services Limited
Registered name: RUSDENE SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Essar Oil (UK) Limited groupRusdene Services Limited made £32.5m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024.
Rusdene Services Limited’s revenue fell 13% to £32.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with £1.1m profit and 72 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores” and is based in Dunmow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dunmow, East of England
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Rusdene Holding Limited, a private company, limited by shares, incorporated in England and Wales. The address of the registered office is the same as that of Rusdene Se”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30m | £37.4m | £32.5m |
| Cost of sales | £25.7m | £31.4m | £26.8m |
| Gross profit | £4.3m | £6m | £5.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.9m | £2.7m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £1.8m | £2.6m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £1.9m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £1.9m | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £2.5m | £3.1m |
| Employees (average) | 67 | 70 | 72 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.7% | 5.2% | 3.4% |
| Gross margin | 14.4% | 16.1% | 17.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £448k | £534k | £452k |
| Profit per employee | £21.1k | £27.7k | £15.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲24.6% | ▼13% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲37.4% | ▼43.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.5% | ▲2.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.3m | £2.3m | £2.6m |
| Net assets | £8.4m | £9.4m | £9.8m |
| Fixed assets | £6.3m | £6.3m | £6.2m |
| Current assets | £8.2m | £7.9m | £7.7m |
| Debtors | £98.2k | £233k | £181k |
| Deferred income | £186k | £768k | £298k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £452k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £9.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲12%
- Now £2.6m
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 72
- Deferred income
- ▼61%
- Now £298k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £6.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Essar Oil (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Eet Retail Holding Limited75–100%
- Eet Retail Finco Limited75–100%
- Eet Retail Investments Limited75–100%
- Eet Retail Limited75–100%
- SGN Limited75–100%
- Rusdene Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Global Fuel (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Starbridge Property Investment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TG Convenience Stores LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nowell Forecourts LimitedLeeds · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £32.8m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 71
- Intake Developments LimitedBarnsley · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £32.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 7
- Kessock Service Station LimitedAberdeen · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £31.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 69
- Hills of Corby Hill LimitedAbingdon · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £31.5m
- Profit
- £563k
- Staff
- 189
- Gardner Garages LimitedAbingdon · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £33.9m
- Profit
- £182k
- Staff
- 87
- Brookfield Retail LtdDewsbury · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £34.8m
- Profit
- £844k
- Staff
- 96
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.