Rushbond PLC
Registered name: RUSHBOND PLC
Rushbond PLC made £18.1m revenue and £4.5m profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025.
Rushbond PLC’s revenue grew 1% to £18.1m in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £4.5m profit and 15 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Harrogate; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Harrogate, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.2m | £18m | £18.1m |
| Cost of sales | −£14.1m | −£7.5m | −£7.8m |
| Gross profit | £10.2m | £10.5m | £10.3m |
| Operating profit | £5.5m | £7.1m | £10.7m |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £2.1m | £5.9m |
| Profit after tax | £770k | £830k | £4.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £770k | £830k | £4.5m |
| Employees (average) | 16 | 16 | 15 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 3.2% | 4.6% | 25% |
| Gross margin | 42% | 58.5% | 57.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.5m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit per employee | £48.1k | £51.9k | £301k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼25.8% | ▲0.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▲444.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼6.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 25%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 57.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £301k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 15
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (25)
- Fallowdale Homes LimitedRev. £5.5m · Profit £956k
- Rushbond Developments LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £134k
- City Square Developments LimitedRev. £1.7m · Profit −£1.2m
- Crispin Apartments LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £326k
- Bank House (Leeds) LimitedRev. £706k · Profit £47k
- Belle Vue Mills LimitedRev. £376k · Profit £307k
- Uptownleeds LimitedRev. £148k · Profit −£95.9k
- Echo Central 2 LimitedRev. £75.7k · Profit £14k
- ST Leonards York LimitedRev. £22.6k · Profit −£5.4k
- Airport West (Leeds) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brewery Wharf (Leeds) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BVM Residential Management Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- C X Leeds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- City East LimitedFigures not disclosed
- East Street (Leeds) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Electric Support LimitedFigures not disclosed
- First White Cloth Hall (Leeds) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Goods Yard Leeds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hawthorn Park (Leeds) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- One Brewery Wharf LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rushbond Retail LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rushhome LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Saint Leonard`s Property Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stonebridge Mills LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Print Works (Leeds) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Preferred Housing Living LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £621k
- Staff
- —
- Charterhouse Place LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- —
- Hurstwood Estates LimitedManchester · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £66.8k
- Staff
- 57
- Nicklin Capital LtdStourbridge · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 139
- MPD FM LimitedDagenham · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £508k
- Staff
- 430
- Hilmark LimitedPortadown · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 13
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £4.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.