Shufflebottom Limited
Registered name: SHUFFLEBOTTOM LIMITED
Part of Catalyst Ventures Ltd groupShufflebottom Limited made £18m revenue and a £996k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Shufflebottom Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £18m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £996k and 79 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Cross Hands; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cross Hands, Wales
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.6m | £24.5m | £20.4m | £18m |
| Cost of sales | £20.9m | £18m | £15.1m | £14.7m |
| Gross profit | £4.7m | £6.4m | £5.2m | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | £822k | £2.3m | £1.6m | −£1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £843k | £2.4m | £1.8m | −£1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £691k | £1.8m | £1.3m | −£996k |
| Profit (best available) | £691k | £1.8m | £1.3m | −£996k |
| Staff costs | £4.1m | £4.5m | £3.6m | £3.7m |
| Employees (average) | 82 | 81 | 83 | 79 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.7% | 7.4% | 6.5% | −5.5% |
| Gross margin | 18.5% | 26.3% | 25.7% | 18.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £312k | £302k | £245k | £228k |
| Profit per employee | £8.4k | £22.3k | £15.8k | −£12.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.4% | ▼16.9% | ▼11.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲160.9% | ▼27.1% | ▼175.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.2% | ▲2.5% | ▼4.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.1m | £5.5m | £817k | £757k |
| Net assets | £8.6m | £10.7m | £9.2m | £8.2m |
| Fixed assets | £3.8m | £4.6m | £1.3m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £12.4m | £12.3m | £12.6m | £12.3m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £625k | £1.9m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | £3.5m | £2.2m | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £228k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£12.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼11%
- Now £8.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼7%
- Now £757k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 79
- Deferred income
- ▲28%
- Now £1.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▼19%
- Now £1.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Catalyst Ventures Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Embrace Steel Group Ltd75–100%
- Esg Bidco 2 Ltd75–100%
- Waa (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Shufflebottom Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Celtic Cladding Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Elland Steel Structures LimitedHalifax · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £501k
- Staff
- 90
- Orbital Fabrications LimitedST Ives · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 89
- McNealy Brown LimitedSittingbourne · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £264k
- Staff
- 101
- Tyrone Fabrication LimitedCo.tyrone · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 78
- Fabplus LimitedCo. Tyrone · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 73
- E Collinson & Co LimitedPreston · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 101
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£996k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.