Embrace Steel Group Ltd
Registered name: EMBRACE STEEL GROUP LTD
Part of Catalyst Ventures Ltd groupEmbrace Steel Group Ltd made £37.9m revenue and a £2.7m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Embrace Steel Group Ltd’s revenue fell 8% to £37.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £2.7m and 130 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.6m | £26.2m | £41.4m | £37.9m |
| Cost of sales | £5.5m | £20.8m | £30.8m | £29.5m |
| Gross profit | £2.1m | £5.4m | £10.6m | £8.5m |
| Operating profit | £970k | £1.3m | £3.3m | −£2.3m |
| Profit before tax | £849k | £1m | £2.3m | −£3.1m |
| Profit after tax | £693k | £745k | £1.9m | −£2.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £693k | £745k | £1.9m | −£2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 45 | 28 | 101 | 130 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.2% | 2.8% | 4.7% | −7.1% |
| Gross margin | 27.4% | 20.6% | 25.6% | 22.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £168k | £937k | £410k | £292k |
| Profit per employee | £15.4k | £26.6k | £19.2k | −£20.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲247.3% | ▲57.9% | ▼8.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲7.5% | ▲160.8% | ▼238% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼37.8% | ▲260.7% | ▲28.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £0 | £163k | £793k |
| Net assets | £320k | £320k | −£89.1k | −£213k |
| Fixed assets | £1 | £1 | £101 | £101 |
| Current assets | — | £1.7m | £11.8m | £10.9m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £72.5k | £22.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −7.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £292k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£20.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£213k
- Cash at bank
- ▲387%
- Now £793k
- Headcount
- ▲29%
- Now 130
- Deferred income
- ▼69%
- Now £22.4k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £101
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Catalyst Ventures Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Embrace Steel Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Esg Bidco 2 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Esg Bidco1 LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rowlinson Constructions LimitedCheadle · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £38m
- Profit
- £646k
- Staff
- 68
- Watson Construction LtdSalford · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £38.1m
- Profit
- £785k
- Staff
- 78
- Heyrod Construction LimitedChadderton · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £38.1m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 70
- Seacon LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £38.4m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 67
- S 1 Developments LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £38.7m
- Profit
- £350k
- Staff
- 38
- Clarke Group Construction LimitedBoston · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £37.1m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 37
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.