J E Engineering Ltd.
Registered name: J E ENGINEERING LTD.
Part of DRVN Automotive Ltd groupJ E Engineering Ltd. does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jul 2025 show net assets of £544k and 1 employee.
J E Engineering Ltd. did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 showed net assets of £544k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles” and is based in Coventry; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Coventry, West Midlands
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “DRVN Automotive Ltd”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
J E Engineering Ltd.’s accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- £544k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 12 | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | — | ▼66.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £17.8k | £12k | £10.6k | £1.4k | £472 |
| Net assets | £688k | £1.1m | £1.1m | £642k | £544k |
| Fixed assets | £69.3k | £51.8k | £50.8k | £38k | £28.5k |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £3.1m | £3.1m | £2.7m | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £195k | £19.9k | £5.8k | £12.8k | £3.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼15%
- Now £544k
- Cash at bank
- ▼66%
- Now £472
- Headcount
- ▼67%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £28.5k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- DRVN Automotive Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- J E Engineering Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Sloane Private Clients LtdRev. £25.5k · Profit −£97k
- Boreham Motorworks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DRVN Capital LtdFigures not disclosed
- DRVN Group Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- DRVN Toolroom LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DRVN West Midlands LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Evolution E-Types LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Evoluto Automobili LimitedFigures not disclosed
- I T G Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vulcan Automotive LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Opmobility Exterior UK LimitedSwadlincote · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £204m
- Profit
- £15.3m
- Staff
- 890
- Truck-Lite Europe LimitedEssex · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £30.7m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 205
- Walsall Pressings Company LimitedWalsall · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £47.3m
- Profit
- £6.5m
- Staff
- 179
- Tow-Trust Towbars LimitedWarwickshire · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £27m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 103
- Sideline Design LimitedBrentwood · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £26.4m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 63
- Imk Automotive LimitedKettering · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £35m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 279
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.