List Design Limited
Registered name: LIST DESIGN LIMITED
Part of List Group PLC groupList Design Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2025 show net assets of £31.3k and 36 employees.
List Design Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 showed net assets of £31.3k and 36 employees. The company is classified under “architectural activities” and is based in Scunthorpe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Scunthorpe, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “List Group Plc”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
List Design Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 36
- Net assets
- £31.3k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 39 | 38 | 36 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.6% | ▼2.6% | ▼5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £174k | £158k | £78k | £78.3k |
| Net assets | −£33.3k | −£14.9k | £3.6k | £31.3k |
| Current assets | £631k | £610k | £546k | £374k |
| Debtors | £457k | £451k | £468k | £296k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲781%
- Now £31.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▲0%
- Now £78.3k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 36
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- List Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- List Design Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Apollo Recruitment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Apollo Site Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- List Pec (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- List Recruitment LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Grade 1966 LimitedNewark · Architectural activities
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 87
- Epr Architects LimitedLondon · Architectural activities
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 164
- John McAslan & Partners LimitedArchitectural activities
- Revenue
- £21.5m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 48
- Pascall + Watson LimitedLondon · Architectural activities
- Revenue
- £35.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 245
- Hassell LtdLondon · Architectural activities
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 52
- Kettle Collective LtdEdinburgh · Architectural activities
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 59
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.