Thrift Developments Limited
Registered name: THRIFT DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Thrift Developments Limited made £19.1m revenue and a £346k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Thrift Developments Limited’s revenue grew 212113% to £19.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £346k and 149 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Oxford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Oxford, South East
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.3m | £0 | £9k | £19.1m |
| Cost of sales | £12.4m | — | — | £14.8m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | — | — | £4.3m |
| Operating profit | −£322k | −£79.4k | −£122k | £152k |
| Profit before tax | −£734k | −£119k | −£102k | −£47.2k |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | −£739k | −£102k | −£346k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | −£739k | −£102k | −£346k |
| Employees (average) | 148 | 149 | 1 | 149 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.3% | — | −1133% | −1.8% |
| Gross margin | 28.1% | — | — | 22.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £117k | £0 | £9k | £128k |
| Profit per employee | £9.6k | −£5k | −£102k | −£2.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼100% | — | ▲212113% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼151.8% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.7% | ▼99.3% | ▲14800% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.3m | £5m | £5.3m | £5.5m |
| Net assets | £17.8m | £17.7m | £17.6m | £17.5m |
| Fixed assets | £20m | £20m | £20m | £20m |
| Current assets | £27.6m | £32.2m | £32.1m | £31.9m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £4.8k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £128k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 104.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £17.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲3%
- Now £5.5m
- Headcount
- ▲14800%
- Now 149
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £20m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- M. & M. Skip Hire LimitedRev. £12.2m · Profit −£626k
- Chiltern Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maylarch LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Worton Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£346k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.