M. & M. Skip Hire Limited
Registered name: M. & M. SKIP HIRE LIMITED
Part of Thrift Developments Limited groupM. & M. Skip Hire Limited made £12.2m revenue and a £626k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
M. & M. Skip Hire Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £12.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £626k and 85 employees. The company is classified under “collection of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Oxfordshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Oxfordshire, South East
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.1m | £10.5m | £11.4m | £12.2m |
| Cost of sales | £8.4m | £8.9m | £9.4m | £10.6m |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £1.6m | £2m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | £637k | −£489k | £84.5k | −£530k |
| Profit before tax | £535k | −£575k | £14.4k | −£575k |
| Profit after tax | £455k | −£624k | £150k | −£626k |
| Profit (best available) | £455k | −£624k | £150k | −£626k |
| Employees (average) | 80 | 84 | 81 | 85 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.1% | −5.9% | 1.3% | −5.1% |
| Gross margin | 24.3% | 15% | 17.3% | 13% |
| Revenue per employee | £139k | £125k | £141k | £143k |
| Profit per employee | £5.7k | −£7.4k | £1.9k | −£7.4k |
| Cash conversion | −320.7% | — | −1977% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼5.3% | ▲8.5% | ▲6.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼237.3% | — | ▼517.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5% | ▼3.6% | ▲4.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £513k | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £2.8m | £2.9m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £4.9m | £5.3m | £3.9m | £2.7m |
| Current assets | £3.3m | £2.4m | £3.4m | £3.5m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Cash from operations | −£2m | −£1m | −£1.7m | −£905k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £143k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 22.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼21%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼5%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 85
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼29%
- Now £2.7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Thrift Developments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- M. & M. Skip Hire Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Chiltern Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maylarch LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Worton Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Parry and Evans LimitedWelshpool · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £150k
- Staff
- 62
- Simpson Environmental Services LimitedLondon · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 42
- Bolton Brothers LimitedIpswich · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £401k
- Staff
- 52
- Environmental Waste Controls LimitedPrescot · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £274k
- Staff
- 120
- Pallinc LimitedLincoln · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £319k
- Staff
- 101
- Ace Liftaway LimitedRomsey · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £23k
- Staff
- 107
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£626k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.