Bupa Care Homes (CFG) Limited
Registered name: BUPA CARE HOMES (CFG) LIMITED
Part of British United Provident Association Limited(The) groupBupa Care Homes (CFG) Limited made £450m revenue and a £9.5m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Bupa Care Homes (CFG) Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £450m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £9.5m and 8,071 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £411m | £432m | £450m |
| Cost of sales | −£364m | −£350m | −£356m |
| Gross profit | £47.1m | £81.4m | £93.7m |
| Operating profit | −£1.2m | £17.1m | £12.5m |
| Profit before tax | −£12.2m | £7.4m | £3.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£9.8m | £919k | −£9.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£9.8m | £919k | −£9.5m |
| Employees (average) | 7,147 | 7,985 | 8,071 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −2.4% | 0.2% | −2.1% |
| Gross margin | 11.5% | 18.9% | 20.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £57.5k | £54k | £55.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.4k | £115 | −£1.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5% | ▲4.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼1136% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.7% | ▲1.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £55.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 8,071
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- British United Provident Association Limited(The)ultimate parent75–100%
- Bupa Finance PLC.75–100%
- Bupa Care Homes (CFG) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Bupa Care Homes (Ans) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (15)
- The Oasis Healthcare Group LimitedRev. £570m · Profit £1.4m
- Ans 2003 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bridge Health Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bupa Care Homes (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bupa Care Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bupa Healthcare Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bupa Home Healthcare Pension Scheme Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bupa Insurance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bupa Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bupa Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bupa Investments Overseas LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bupa Pension Scheme Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cromwell Health Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cromwell Hospital Retirement Plan Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Richmond Care Villages Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£9.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.