Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01915026 · Incorporated 20 May 1985

Alresford Builders' Merchants Limited

Registered name: ALRESFORD BUILDERS' MERCHANTS LIMITED

Alresford Builders' Merchants Limited made £667k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Alresford Builders' Merchants Limited reported £667k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 12% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 14 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores” and is based in Alresford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47520Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
Status
Active
Location
Alresford, South East
Age
41 yrs · since 1985
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£667k
Growth ▲12.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
14
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£47.6k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£600k£593k£667k
Profit (best available)—£600k£593k£667k
Employees (average)14141414
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£42.9k£42.3k£47.6k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼1.2%▲12.5%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2m£2.4m£2.7m£3.1m
Net assets£3.9m£4.4m£4.9m£5.5m
Fixed assets£3.2m£3.3m£3.5m£3.8m
Current assets£2.6m£3m£3.3m£3.7m
Debtors£252k£260k£236k£218k
Deferred income£4.9k£5.2k£5.7k£7.7k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£47.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲12%
Now £5.5m
Cash at bank
▲13%
Now £3.1m
Headcount
0%
Now 14
Deferred income
▲36%
Now £7.7k
Fixed assets
▲9%
Now £3.8m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £667k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.