Murrill Construction Limited
Registered name: MURRILL CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of Murrill Holdings Limited groupMurrill Construction Limited made £15.2m revenue and £358k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Murrill Construction Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £15.2m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £358k profit and 42 employees. The company is classified under “construction of roads and motorways” and is based in Blandford Forum; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blandford Forum, South West
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Murrill Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.5m | £15m | £15.8m | £15.2m |
| Cost of sales | £12.3m | £12.5m | £12.6m | £12.1m |
| Gross profit | £3.3m | £2.6m | £3.2m | £3.1m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £215k | £402k |
| Profit before tax | £92.1k | −£257k | £208k | £424k |
| Profit after tax | £60.8k | −£215k | £151k | £358k |
| Profit (best available) | £60.8k | −£215k | £151k | £358k |
| Staff costs | £2.7m | £2.4m | £2.4m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 51 | 46 | 43 | 42 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.4% | −1.4% | 1% | 2.4% |
| Gross margin | 21.2% | 17.1% | 20% | 20.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £305k | £326k | £367k | £363k |
| Profit per employee | £1.2k | −£4.7k | £3.5k | £8.5k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 845.7% | 178.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.4% | ▲5% | ▼3.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼453.1% | — | ▲137% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.8% | ▼6.5% | ▼2.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £999k | £2.4m | £2.8m |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £2.3m | £2.2m | £2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £374k | £257k | £197k | £79.9k |
| Current assets | £12.5m | £14.2m | £16.3m | £18m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.6m | £375k |
| Cash from operations | −£593k | £60.3k | £1.8m | £718k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £363k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 178.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲16%
- Now £2.8m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 42
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼60%
- Now £79.9k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Murrill Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Murrill Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Murrill Signs LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Saferoad UK LtdScunthorpe · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £560k
- Staff
- 35
- Rockstone Surfacing LimitedSwindon · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £395k
- Staff
- 63
- Porr UK LtdUxbridge · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 25
- S.e.h. (Ipswich) LimitedIpswich · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £910k
- Staff
- 56
- P.M. Harris LimitedDerbyshire · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £114k
- Staff
- 65
- Gill Civil Engineering LimitedBirmingham · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 33
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £358k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.