Priory Court Developments Limited
Registered name: PRIORY COURT DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Part of Ultimate Care Limited groupPriory Court Developments Limited made £8.9m revenue and a £289k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Priory Court Developments Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £8.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £289k and 250 employees. The company is classified under “other accommodation” and is based in Pinner; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Pinner, London
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.9m | £7.6m | £8.9m |
| Cost of sales | £4.2m | £5.5m | £6.7m |
| Gross profit | £675k | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Operating profit | −£510k | £615k | £203k |
| Profit before tax | −£750k | £51.4k | −£91.2k |
| Profit after tax | −£801k | £2.9k | −£289k |
| Profit (best available) | −£801k | £2.9k | −£289k |
| Staff costs | £3.6m | £4.5m | £5.5m |
| Employees (average) | 204 | 247 | 250 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −16.4% | 0% | −3.3% |
| Gross margin | 13.9% | 28.3% | 25% |
| Revenue per employee | £23.9k | £30.9k | £35.5k |
| Profit per employee | −£3.9k | £12 | −£1.2k |
| Cash conversion | — | −120.9% | −233.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲56.7% | ▲16.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼10118% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21.1% | ▲1.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £84k | £79.6k | £73.4k |
| Net assets | £1m | £1m | £745k |
| Fixed assets | £7.2m | £7.6m | £8.2m |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £2.3m | £3.2m |
| Debtors | £904k | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £417k | £648k | £1.1m |
| Cash from operations | £754k | −£743k | −£473k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £35.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −233.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 92.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼28%
- Now £745k
- Cash at bank
- ▼8%
- Now £73.4k
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 250
- Deferred income
- ▲67%
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲8%
- Now £8.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ultimate Care Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Priory Court Developments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- KPS One Care LimitedRev. £18.9m · Profit £1.6m
- KPS Care LimitedRev. £4.3m · Profit £300k
- Byron Lodge (West Melton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JSS Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Partnership of Care LimitedHengoed · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 252
- Housing and Support Solutions LimitedNewark · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 301
- Premiere Health LimitedPlymouth · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £265k
- Staff
- 170
- Comwood Croydon LimitedHigh Wycombe · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £634k
- Staff
- 47
- Hmo Ne LtdSunderland · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 189
- Heart of England Properties LimitedPerton · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £981k
- Staff
- 109
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£289k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.