D.a. Benham Engineering Limited
Registered name: D.A. BENHAM ENGINEERING LIMITED
Part of Benham Holdings Limited groupD.a. Benham Engineering Limited made £12.2m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
D.a. Benham Engineering Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £12.2m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.2m profit and 95 employees. The company is classified under “machining” and is based in Rushington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rushington, South East
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent is Benham Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.3m | £9.1m | £10.9m | £12.2m |
| Cost of sales | £6.4m | £6.2m | £8.2m | £8.6m |
| Gross profit | £1.9m | £2.8m | £2.7m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | £40.5k | £694k | £508k | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £28.5k | £689k | £510k | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £122k | £670k | £495k | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £122k | £670k | £495k | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £3.6m | £4m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | 65 | 75 | 83 | 95 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.5% | 7.4% | 4.5% | 9.8% |
| Gross margin | 22.7% | 31.4% | 24.9% | 29.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £128k | £121k | £131k | £129k |
| Profit per employee | £1.9k | £8.9k | £6k | £12.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.9% | ▲20.2% | ▲12.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲450.6% | ▼26.2% | ▲140.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.4% | ▲10.7% | ▲14.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £810k | £789k | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £5.2m | £5.9m | £6.4m | £7.6m |
| Fixed assets | £296k | £323k | £333k | £327k |
| Current assets | £6.3m | £7.2m | £8.2m | £8.9m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £2.4m | £3m | £3.1m |
| Deferred income | £29.5k | £83.6k | £47.5k | £61.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £129k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 25%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £7.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲35%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 95
- Deferred income
- ▲30%
- Now £61.7k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £327k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Benham Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- D.a. Benham Engineering Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Newturn CNC Machining LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Manthorpe Engineering LimitedRipley · Machining
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 93
- Hickman & Love (Tipton) LimitedWest Midlands · Machining
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £765k
- Staff
- 63
- Hy-Ram Engineering Company LimitedNottinghamshire · Machining
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 53
- E.j.bowman(Birmingham)limitedWolverhampton · Machining
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £816k
- Staff
- 47
- Thermex LimitedRedditch · Machining
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 53
- Transmission Developments Co (GB) LimitedPoole · Machining
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £374k
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.