Manthorpe Engineering Limited
Registered name: MANTHORPE ENGINEERING LIMITED
Part of Manthorpe Holdings Limited groupManthorpe Engineering Limited made £12.5m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Manthorpe Engineering Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £12.5m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1m profit and 93 employees. The company is classified under “machining” and is based in Ripley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ripley, East Midlands
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.8m | £9.9m | £11.9m | £12.5m |
| Cost of sales | £7.4m | £6.4m | £8.6m | £8.5m |
| Gross profit | £2.4m | £3.5m | £3.3m | £3.9m |
| Profit before tax | £398k | £838k | £910k | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £433k | £646k | £806k | £1m |
| Profit (best available) | £433k | £646k | £806k | £1m |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £3.8m | £3.7m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | 87 | 89 | 89 | 93 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.4% | 6.5% | 6.8% | 8.1% |
| Gross margin | 24.4% | 35.1% | 27.6% | 31.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £113k | £111k | £133k | £134k |
| Profit per employee | £5k | £7.3k | £9.1k | £10.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.7% | ▲20.1% | ▲5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲49.2% | ▲24.7% | ▲25.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.3% | 0% | ▲4.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £777k | £2m | £2.3m |
| Net assets | £4.3m | £4.9m | £5.7m | £6.7m |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £1.9m | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Current assets | £5.5m | £6.9m | £6.3m | £8.2m |
| Debtors | £2m | £3m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Deferred income | £251k | £350k | — | — |
| Cash from operations | £1.5m | −£641k | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £134k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 14.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £6.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲18%
- Now £2.3m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 93
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £1.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Manthorpe Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Manthorpe Limited75–100%
- Manthorpe Engineering Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Purpose Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wagstaff and Appleton LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hickman & Love (Tipton) LimitedWest Midlands · Machining
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £765k
- Staff
- 63
- D.a. Benham Engineering LimitedRushington · Machining
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 95
- Hy-Ram Engineering Company LimitedNottinghamshire · Machining
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 53
- E.j.bowman(Birmingham)limitedWolverhampton · Machining
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £816k
- Staff
- 47
- Thermex LimitedRedditch · Machining
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 53
- Advanced Manufacturing (Sheffield) LimitedRotherham · Machining
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £64.8k
- Staff
- 85
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.