H.r.owen PLC
Registered name: H.R.OWEN PLC
H.r.owen PLC made £577m revenue and £961k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
H.r.owen PLC’s revenue grew 4% to £577m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £961k profit and 507 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 43 yrs · since 1983
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £567m | £557m | £577m |
| Cost of sales | −£498m | −£488m | −£504m |
| Gross profit | £69.2m | £68.9m | £72.6m |
| Operating profit | £11.5m | £7.6m | £5.8m |
| Profit before tax | £7.6m | £2.3m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £5.7m | £1.1m | £961k |
| Profit (best available) | £5.7m | £1.1m | £961k |
| Employees (average) | 489 | 497 | 507 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 12.2% | 12.4% | 12.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Profit per employee | £11.7k | £2.2k | £1.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.9% | ▲3.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼80.6% | ▼13.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.6% | ▲2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 507
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (12)
- Bodytechnics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Broughtons of Cheltenham LimitedFigures not disclosed
- H R Owen Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- H.R. Owen Dealerships LimitedFigures not disclosed
- H.R. Owen Servicing and Repairs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hatfield (Io) 6939 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hatfield 6939 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Holland Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jack Barclay LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pangbourne 6939 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Upbrook Mews LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wandsworth 6939 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Yeomans LimitedWorthing · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £609m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- —
- T. C. Harrison Group LimitedBakewell · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £437m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 674
- Perrys Group LimitedBusiness Park Brackmills · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £789m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 1,293
- Park's of Hamilton (Townhead Garage) LimitedHamilton · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £862m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 1,322
- Eastern Western Motor Group LimitedBroxburn · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £894m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 1,566
- Warrington Garages LimitedNottingham · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £365m
- Profit
- £9.8m
- Staff
- 344
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £961k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.