Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01746313 · Incorporated 16 Aug 1983

Chemence Limited

Registered name: CHEMENCE LIMITED

Chemence Limited made £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Chemence Limited reported £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 22% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 55 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of glues” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
43 yrs · since 1983
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is Chemence Trading Limited, a company registered in Hong Kong with registered office of 12/F, Two Chinachem Plaza, 68 Connaught Road Central, Hong Kong”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.1m
Growth ▲22%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
55
Change ▼5.2%
Profit / employee
£20.1k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£5.7m£6.3m£5.2m£5.4m
Profit after tax£805k£1m£905k£1.1m
Profit (best available)£805k£1m£905k£1.1m
Staff costs£1.9m£2.2m£2.3m£2.3m
Employees (average)51555855
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£15.8k£18.9k£15.6k£20.1k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲29%▼12.8%▲22%
Headcount growth—▲7.8%▲5.5%▼5.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£250k£227k£785k£977k
Net assets£4.6m£5.7m£6.6m£7.7m
Fixed assets£196k£223k£219k£220k
Current assets£8m£10.7m£14.4m£17.3m
Debtors£710k£678k£376k£505k
Deferred income£133k£139k£121k£190k
Cash from operations£187k−£287k−£955k−£721k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£20.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲17%
Now £7.7m
Cash at bank
▲24%
Now £977k
Headcount
▼5%
Now 55
Deferred income
▲57%
Now £190k
Fixed assets
▲1%
Now £220k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.