Rosehill Polymers Ltd
Registered name: ROSEHILL POLYMERS LTD
Part of Rosehill Polymers Group Holdings Ltd groupRosehill Polymers Ltd made £37.2m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
Rosehill Polymers Ltd’s revenue fell 7% to £37.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £1.4m profit and 95 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of glues” and is based in Sowerby Bridge,; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sowerby Bridge,, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent undertaking is considered to be Rosehill Polymers Group”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £42.8m | £34.7m | £40m | £37.2m |
| Cost of sales | £28.7m | £22.3m | £23.7m | £23.3m |
| Gross profit | £14.1m | £12.4m | £16.3m | £13.9m |
| Operating profit | £3.3m | £1.8m | £4.4m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £3.6m | £531k | £3.4m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £3.3m | £769k | £2.9m | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.3m | £769k | £2.9m | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £5.7m | £5.9m | £5.9m | £6.2m |
| Employees (average) | 104 | 98 | 96 | 95 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.7% | 2.2% | 7.2% | 3.7% |
| Gross margin | 32.9% | 35.8% | 40.7% | 37.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £412k | £354k | £417k | £391k |
| Profit per employee | £31.7k | £7.8k | £30.1k | £14.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼19.1% | ▲15.4% | ▼7.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼76.6% | ▲276.3% | ▼51.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.8% | ▼2% | ▼1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.3m | £1.8m | £1.2m | £5.7k |
| Net assets | £16.8m | £17.6m | £20.2m | £21.5m |
| Fixed assets | £17.3m | £17.8m | £17.9m | £17.9m |
| Current assets | £20.6m | £21.3m | £20.7m | £20.9m |
| Debtors | £7.4m | £5.6m | £4.5m | £6.5m |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £634k | £1.8m | £1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £391k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 48.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £21.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £5.7k
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 95
- Deferred income
- ▼37%
- Now £1.2m
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £17.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rosehill Polymers Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Rosehill Polymers Group Limited75–100%
- Rosehill Polymers Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Industrial Asset Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rosehill Manufacturing LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.