Southern Security Services Limited
Registered name: SOUTHERN SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Croma Security Solutions Group PLC groupSouthern Security Services Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £344k and 9 employees.
Southern Security Services Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £344k and 9 employees. The company is classified under “security systems service activities” and is based in Fareham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Fareham, South East
- Age
- 43 yrs · since 1983
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Southern Security Services Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 9
- Net assets
- £344k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 12 | 9 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20% | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £221k | £199k | £199k |
| Net assets | £325k | £334k | £344k |
| Fixed assets | £429k | £422k | £433k |
| Current assets | £411k | £404k | £363k |
| Debtors | £113k | £116k | £76.7k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £344k
- Cash at bank
- ▲0%
- Now £199k
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £433k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Croma Security Solutions Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- CSS Total Security Limited75–100%
- Southern Security Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Added Security Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Safecell Security Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Assa Abloy Global Solutions UK LimitedReading · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £61.7m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 311
- Triton Security & Facilities Management LimitedWetherby · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 226
- Esotec Ltd.Sunbury-on-Thames · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 53
- Total Security Protection LimitedWatford · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £41.9m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 156
- FMS Fire and Security Ltd.Loanhead · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 71
- Phoenix Eye LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 422
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.