Spectrum Rentals Limited
Registered name: SPECTRUM RENTALS LIMITED
Part of Dellstrong Limited groupSpectrum Rentals Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2025 show net assets of £1.2m and 1 employee.
Spectrum Rentals Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 showed net assets of £1.2m and 1 employee. The company is classified under “renting and leasing of office machinery and equipment (including computers)” and is based in Hull; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hull, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 43 yrs · since 1983
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Spectrum Rentals Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- £1.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £56.1k | £44.3k | £23.9k | £15.2k |
| Net assets | £794k | £940k | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £164k | £146k | £81.7k | £75.3k |
| Current assets | £941k | £1.1m | £1.9m | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £144k | £76.1k | £50.8k | £40.9k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼11%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼37%
- Now £15.2k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £75.3k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dellstrong Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Spectrum Workplace Technology Group Limited75–100%
- Spectrum Rentals Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- IT @ Spectrum LimitedRev. £10.9m · Profit £1.1m
- Carter Business Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Digitech Business Equipment LtdFigures not disclosed
- It@spectrum North East LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Its Shelfco LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- John Ling & Son LimitedSkegness · Renting and leasing of office machinery and equipment (including computers)
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £556k
- Staff
- 85
- Innovent Leasing LimitedLondon · Renting and leasing of office machinery and equipment (including computers)
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £535k
- Staff
- 24
- Hoc Digital LimitedStanmore · Renting and leasing of office machinery and equipment (including computers)
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £23.2k
- Staff
- 10
- Revel Systems (GB) LimitedLondon · Renting and leasing of office machinery and equipment (including computers)
- Revenue
- £483k
- Profit
- £18.7k
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.