Seacon (SG) Limited
Registered name: SEACON (SG) LIMITED
Part of Seacon Group Limited groupSeacon (SG) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £654k and 49 employees.
Seacon (SG) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £654k and 49 employees. The company is classified under “operation of warehousing and storage facilities for water transport activities” and is based in Kent; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kent, South East
- Age
- 43 yrs · since 1983
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Seacon (SG) Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 49
- Net assets
- £654k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 46 | 44 | 49 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.3% | ▲11.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £397k | £322k | £317k |
| Net assets | £608k | £649k | £654k |
| Fixed assets | £287k | £238k | £249k |
| Current assets | £3.1m | £4.6m | £5.7m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.4m | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | £166k | £185k | £701k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £654k
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £317k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 49
- Deferred income
- ▲279%
- Now £701k
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £249k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Seacon Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Seacon (SG) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Seacon Terminals LimitedRev. £16.6m · Profit £12.3k
- Freight Express-Seacon (Rye) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Seacon Transport LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stevedoring and Haulage Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Oikos Storage LimitedCanvey Island · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for water transport activities
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 48
- Sirva LimitedSwindon · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for water transport activities
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 24
- Pinnacle International Freight LimitedLeicester · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for water transport activities
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 55
- Williams Shipping Marine LimitedSouthampton · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for water transport activities
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £916k
- Staff
- 58
- Hutton & Co (Ships Chandlers) LimitedHull · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for water transport activities
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £901k
- Staff
- 51
- A. W. Baxter LimitedWolverhampton · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for water transport activities
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £516k
- Staff
- 78
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.