Central Polishing Supply Co. Limited
Registered name: CENTRAL POLISHING SUPPLY CO. LIMITED
Part of Lloyd & Jones Engineers (Holdings) Limited groupCentral Polishing Supply Co. Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2026 show net assets of £1k.
Central Polishing Supply Co. Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 showed net assets of £1k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Merseyside; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Merseyside, North West
- Age
- 43 yrs · since 1982
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Central Polishing Supply Co. Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £1k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Net assets | £1k | £1k | £1k | £1k | £1k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | — | — | — |
| Current assets | £1k | £1k | £1k | £1k | £1k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lloyd & Jones Engineers (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lloyd & Jones Engineers Limited75–100%
- Central Polishing Supply Co. Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Bungle Company 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- European Welding Supplies LtdFigures not disclosed
- Jackdaw Tools LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mersey Equipment Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- North Valley Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Psi Industrial Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tooltek Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mbda UK LimitedHertfordshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £190m
- Staff
- 6,247
- Acorn Mobility Services Ltd.Steeton Bradford · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £289m
- Profit
- £56.4m
- Staff
- —
- Volution Group PLCWest Sussex · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £419m
- Profit
- £41.5m
- Staff
- 20
- London Security PLC.Elland · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- —
- B.H.C. LimitedEnniskillen · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £96m
- Profit
- £14.6m
- Staff
- 406
- Esl Fuels LimitedEllesmere Port · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £220m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 31
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.