Ravendale Foods Limited
Registered name: RAVENDALE FOODS LIMITED
Part of Dipwood Holdings Limited groupRavendale Foods Limited made £128m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Ravendale Foods Limited’s revenue grew 24% to £128m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.5m profit and 98 employees. The company is classified under “production of meat and poultry meat products” and is based in Consett; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Consett, North East
- Age
- 43 yrs · since 1982
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £58.4m | £66.7m | £103m | £128m |
| Cost of sales | £53.1m | £63.8m | £99.6m | £124m |
| Gross profit | £5.3m | £2.9m | £3.4m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | £3.2m | £1m | £1.6m | £2m |
| Profit before tax | £3.2m | £1.1m | £1.7m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | £814k | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | £814k | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £2.7m | £2.3m | £2m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 107 | 88 | 90 | 98 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.3% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.2% |
| Gross margin | 9.1% | 4.4% | 3.3% | 3% |
| Revenue per employee | £546k | £758k | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Profit per employee | £23.7k | £9.3k | £15.8k | £15.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.2% | ▲54.4% | ▲23.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼67.9% | ▲74.2% | ▲7.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼17.8% | ▲2.3% | ▲8.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.7m | £4.2m | £5.7m | £4.8m |
| Net assets | £4.3m | £4.5m | £5.3m | £4.6m |
| Fixed assets | £586k | £494k | £518k | £525k |
| Current assets | £8.7m | £8.9m | £9.6m | £9.5m |
| Debtors | £3.4m | £3.3m | £2.7m | £3.1m |
| Deferred income | £212k | £146k | £312k | £325k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.3m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼12%
- Now £4.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼17%
- Now £4.8m
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 98
- Deferred income
- ▲4%
- Now £325k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £525k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dipwood Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ravendale Foods Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Dipwood Storage & Distribution LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ravendale North West LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kepak Kirkham LimitedPreston · Production of meat and poultry meat products
- Revenue
- £99.6m
- Profit
- £452k
- Staff
- 359
- Forrester (Sales) LimitedFrodsham Cheshire · Production of meat and poultry meat products
- Revenue
- £94m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 372
- Pickstock Telford LimitedTelford · Production of meat and poultry meat products
- Revenue
- £195m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 360
- Smithfield Murray LimitedPontefract · Production of meat and poultry meat products
- Revenue
- £69m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 138
- Chesterfield Poultry LimitedThorne · Production of meat and poultry meat products
- Revenue
- £246m
- Profit
- £23.7m
- Staff
- 248
- John Cox Cold Stores and Distribution Services LimitedWalsall · Production of meat and poultry meat products
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £331k
- Staff
- 179
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.