Marmax Products Limited
Registered name: MARMAX PRODUCTS LIMITED
Part of Samuel Grant (Holdings) Ltd groupMarmax Products Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £1.6m and 37 employees.
Marmax Products Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £1.6m and 37 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other plastic products” and is based in Stanley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stanley, North East
- Age
- 44 yrs · since 1982
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Samuel Grant Group Limited and ultimate parent company is Samuel Grant (Holdings) Ltd. Samuel Grant (Holdings) Ltd is the smallest and largest group into which these fi”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Marmax Products Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 37
- Net assets
- £1.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 60 | 45 | 35 | 37 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼25% | ▼22.2% | ▲5.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £14.5k | £70k | £274k | £50k |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £108k | £63.6k | £28k | £7.8k |
| Current assets | £2.7m | £2.7m | £2.9m | £3.7m |
| Debtors | £204k | £183k | £170k | £145k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼82%
- Now £50k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼72%
- Now £7.8k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Samuel Grant (Holdings) Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Samuel Grant Group Limited75–100%
- Marmax Products Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Clingfoil LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Proampac Elsham Public Limited CompanyBrigg · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £59m
- Profit
- £13.6m
- Staff
- 128
- JSP LimitedCheltenham · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £98.3m
- Profit
- £9.5m
- Staff
- 498
- Rehau LimitedRoss on Wye Herefordshire · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £118m
- Profit
- £9m
- Staff
- 411
- Joseph Joseph Group LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £130m
- Profit
- £8.8m
- Staff
- —
- Renolit UK LimitedNorthumberland · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £87.4m
- Profit
- £7.7m
- Staff
- 342
- The Millboard Company LimitedCoventry · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £70.7m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 171
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.