Containental Limited
Registered name: CONTAINENTAL LIMITED
Containental Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £15.4m and 10 employees.
Containental Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £15.4m and 10 employees. The company is classified under “sea and coastal freight water transport” and is based in Chiswick; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chiswick, London
- Age
- 44 yrs · since 1982
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Containental Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 10
- Net assets
- £15.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 10 | 8 | 10 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼20% | ▲25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3m | £8m | £10.8m | £11.4m |
| Net assets | £10.9m | £12.5m | £14m | £15.4m |
| Fixed assets | £5.2m | £5m | £3.2m | £3m |
| Current assets | £11.3m | £16.9m | £19.1m | £20.2m |
| Debtors | £5.3m | £5.5m | £5m | £5.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £15.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲6%
- Now £11.4m
- Headcount
- ▲25%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £3m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Boxtor LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Port of Felixstowe LimitedFelixstowe · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £396m
- Profit
- £78.1m
- Staff
- 2,602
- Uniserve LimitedUpminster · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £22.8m
- Staff
- 635
- Metro Shipping LimitedBirmingham · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £15.6m
- Staff
- 189
- Osprey Shipping LimitedBristol · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £40.6m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 88
- Geest Line LimitedFareham · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £87.7m
- Profit
- £7.6m
- Staff
- 29
- John H.whitaker (Tankers) LimitedHull · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £26.9m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.