Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01591390 · Incorporated 15 Oct 1981

Control Components (Anglia) Limited

Registered name: CONTROL COMPONENTS (ANGLIA) LIMITED

Part of RS Group PLC group

Control Components (Anglia) Limited made £11.2m revenue and £547k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.

Control Components (Anglia) Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £11.2m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £547k profit and 28 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Rothley; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 71129Other engineering activities
Status
Active
Location
Rothley, East Midlands
Age
45 yrs · since 1981
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£11.2m
Growth ▲3.1%
Profit
£547k
Growth ▲13.4%
Profit margin
4.9%
Gross 22.4%
Employees
28
Change ▲3.7%
Profit / employee
£19.5k
Revenue/employee £399k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202231 Dec 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£9m£10.8m£11.2m
Cost of sales——£7.3m£8.6m£8.7m
Gross profit——£1.7m£2.3m£2.5m
Operating profit———£643k£705k
Profit before tax——£499k£646k£710k
Profit after tax——£383k£482k£547k
Profit (best available)——£383k£482k£547k
Staff costs——£718k£941k£1.1m
Employees (average)3030262728
Ratios
Profit margin——4.3%4.4%4.9%
Gross margin——19.2%21%22.4%
Revenue per employee——£345k£402k£399k
Profit per employee——£14.7k£17.8k£19.5k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth————▲3.1%
Profit growth————▲13.4%
Headcount growth—0%——▲3.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.4m£1.8m£1.5m£1.5m£298k
Net assets£2.8m£3.3m£3.7m£4m£4.6m
Fixed assets£462k£181k£237k£110k£174k
Current assets£3.8m£5.2m£5.3m£5.9m£6.5m
Debtors£1.5m£2.1m£1.8m£1.7m£2m
Deferred income£15k£15.3k£54.1k£37.3k£51.7k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
22.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£399k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£19.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
18.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲14%
Now £4.6m
Cash at bank
▼81%
Now £298k
Headcount
▲4%
Now 28
Deferred income
▲39%
Now £51.7k
Fixed assets
▲58%
Now £174k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. RS Group PLCultimate parent50–75%
  2. RS Group International Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. BPX Group Holdings Limited75–100%
  4. BPX Group Limited75–100%
  5. Control Components Holdings Ltd75–100%
  6. Control Components Incorporated Limited75–100%
  7. Control Components (Anglia) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £547k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.