Control Energy Costs Limited
Registered name: CONTROL ENERGY COSTS LIMITED
Part of Optimised Group Limited groupControl Energy Costs Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £486k and 37 employees.
Control Energy Costs Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £486k and 37 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Redhill; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Redhill, South East
- Age
- 45 yrs · since 1981
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Control Energy Costs Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. The ultimate controlling company is AEO Associates Limited, a company registered in En”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Control Energy Costs Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 37
- Net assets
- £486k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 32 | 37 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲45.5% | ▲15.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £51.3k | £75.3k | £110k |
| Net assets | £134k | £181k | £486k |
| Fixed assets | £177k | £323k | £411k |
| Current assets | £538k | £593k | £1m |
| Debtors | £189k | £273k | £267k |
| Deferred income | £81.2k | £64.5k | £73.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲168%
- Now £486k
- Cash at bank
- ▲47%
- Now £110k
- Headcount
- ▲16%
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- ▲13%
- Now £73.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▲27%
- Now £411k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Optimised Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Aeo Associates Limited75–100%
- Control Energy Costs Holdings Limited75–100%
- Control Energy Costs Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Optimised Living LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Babcock International Group PLCLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £5.2bn
- Profit
- £211m
- Staff
- —
- Mott Macdonald Group LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £68.8m
- Staff
- 18,765
- Phoenix Me LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £319m
- Profit
- £13.5m
- Staff
- 469
- Fluence Energy UK LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £102m
- Profit
- £10.3m
- Staff
- —
- Fichtner Consulting Engineers LimitedStockport · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £36.8m
- Profit
- £8.3m
- Staff
- 182
- Maintenance & Contracting Services LtdBristol · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 105
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.