Newross Impex Limited
Registered name: NEWROSS IMPEX LIMITED
Part of General Universal Establishment groupNewross Impex Limited made £32.4m revenue and £2.7m profit in the year to 28 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Newross Impex Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £32.4m in the year to 28 Jun 2025, with £2.7m profit and 240 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of clothing and footwear” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 45 yrs · since 1980
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 25 Jun 2022 | 1 Jul 2023 | 29 Jun 2024 | 28 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £29.4m | £32.1m | £29.4m | £32.4m |
| Cost of sales | £14.9m | £14.8m | £12.2m | £13.2m |
| Gross profit | £14.5m | £17.3m | £17.2m | £19.1m |
| Operating profit | £2.6m | £3.2m | £3.5m | £3.8m |
| Profit before tax | £2.3m | £3m | £3.3m | £3.6m |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | £2.4m | £2.5m | £2.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | £2.4m | £2.5m | £2.7m |
| Staff costs | £5.4m | £5.9m | £6m | £6.6m |
| Employees (average) | 240 | 241 | 232 | 240 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.9% | 7.3% | 8.4% | 8.3% |
| Gross margin | 49.4% | 53.9% | 58.5% | 59.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £122k | £133k | £127k | £135k |
| Profit per employee | £7.3k | £9.8k | £10.6k | £11.2k |
| Cash conversion | −262.4% | 7.2% | −145.9% | −92.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.4% | ▼8.4% | ▲10% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲34.9% | ▲4.6% | ▲8.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.4% | ▼3.7% | ▲3.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.5m | £4.2m | £4.7m | £3.6m |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £4.2m | £6m | £5.7m |
| Fixed assets | £741k | £995k | £950k | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £15.4m | £14.2m | £15m | £14.6m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £1.7m | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £262k | £329k | £383k | £475k |
| Cash from operations | −£6.8m | £232k | −£5m | −£3.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 59.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £135k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −92.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £5.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼24%
- Now £3.6m
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 240
- Deferred income
- ▲24%
- Now £475k
- Fixed assets
- ▲78%
- Now £1.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- General Universal Establishment (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Newross Impex Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Deacondale LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Skopes Menswear LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ecco Sales LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £33.6m
- Profit
- £536k
- Staff
- 217
- Aster Textile London LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £34.4m
- Profit
- £482k
- Staff
- 11
- Brevitt - Rieker LimitedMarket Harborough · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £34.6m
- Profit
- £125k
- Staff
- 133
- Jo-Y-Jo LimitedManchester · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £35.5m
- Profit
- £109k
- Staff
- 30
- Jo-Y-Jo International LimitedManchester · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £35.5m
- Profit
- £45.2k
- Staff
- 30
- Nova of London LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £29.4m
- Profit
- £695k
- Staff
- 58
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Jun 2025 (profit £2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.