Amg Resources Limited
Registered name: AMG RESOURCES LIMITED
Amg Resources Limited made £22.3m revenue and a £281k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Amg Resources Limited’s revenue grew 20% to £22.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £281k and 20 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys” and is based in Llanelli; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Llanelli, Wales
- Age
- 46 yrs · since 1980
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.6m | £20.2m | £18.6m | £22.3m |
| Cost of sales | £18.6m | £17.8m | £18m | £22.1m |
| Gross profit | £2m | £2.4m | £653k | £244k |
| Operating profit | £453k | £625k | £12.8k | −£467k |
| Profit before tax | £580k | £794k | £93.9k | −£379k |
| Profit after tax | £562k | £610k | £262k | −£281k |
| Profit (best available) | £562k | £610k | £262k | −£281k |
| Staff costs | £797k | £878k | £801k | £847k |
| Employees (average) | 18 | 19 | 20 | 20 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.7% | 3% | 1.4% | −1.3% |
| Gross margin | 9.5% | 11.9% | 3.5% | 1.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.1m | £1.1m | £932k | £1.1m |
| Profit per employee | £31.2k | £32.1k | £13.1k | −£14.1k |
| Cash conversion | −486.9% | −259.1% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.8% | ▼7.9% | ▲19.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲8.6% | ▼57% | ▼207.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.6% | ▲5.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £77k | £306k | £321k | £713k |
| Net assets | £9.1m | £9.7m | £9.9m | £9.6m |
| Fixed assets | £2.6m | £3.9m | £3.6m | £3.9m |
| Current assets | £9.5m | £9.1m | £9.3m | £9.8m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £2.8m | £2.5m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £400k | £266k | £230k | £350k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.2m | −£1.6m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 1.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£14.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 17.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £9.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲122%
- Now £713k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- ▲52%
- Now £350k
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £3.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Superior Sections LtdDudley · Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys
- Revenue
- £21.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 90
- Arcelormittal Building Solutions UK LimitedManchester · Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Profit
- £134k
- Staff
- 88
- United Bright Bar Co. LimitedWolverhampton · Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 29
- Uss LimitedHalesowen · Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys
- Revenue
- £31.2m
- Profit
- £160k
- Staff
- 20
- Avon Metals LimitedGloucestershire · Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys
- Revenue
- £31.6m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 53
- Capital Reinforcing (Ireland) LimitedOmagh · Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys
- Revenue
- £31.9m
- Profit
- £398k
- Staff
- 74
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£281k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.