Castlebarn Limited
Registered name: CASTLEBARN LIMITED
Part of Caskade 2020 Ltd groupCastlebarn Limited made £20.9m revenue and £158k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2022.
Castlebarn Limited’s revenue fell 27% to £20.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2022, with £158k profit and 461 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration/Administrative Receiver
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 46 yrs · since 1980
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.6m | £20.9m |
| Cost of sales | £21m | £16.8m |
| Gross profit | £7.6m | £4.1m |
| Operating profit | £2.9m | £158k |
| Profit before tax | £2.9m | £158k |
| Profit after tax | £1.8m | £158k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8m | £158k |
| Staff costs | £6.4m | £5.9m |
| Employees (average) | 400 | 461 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 6.2% | 0.8% |
| Gross margin | 26.6% | 19.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £71.5k | £45.3k |
| Profit per employee | £4.4k | £342 |
| Cash conversion | 45.3% | −551.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼26.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼91% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £650k | £774k |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £3.6m |
| Fixed assets | £3.5m | £3.8m |
| Current assets | £1.9m | £4.6m |
| Debtors | £26.4k | £3.6m |
| Deferred income | £264k | £167k |
| Cash from operations | £1.3m | −£869k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £45.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £342
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −551.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 18%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲19%
- Now £774k
- Headcount
- ▲15%
- Now 461
- Deferred income
- ▼37%
- Now £167k
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £3.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Caskade 2020 Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Castlebarn Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Grovemaze LimitedIn Administration/Administrative ReceiverFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Barons Pub Company LtdEsher · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £79.6k
- Staff
- 508
- Anglian Country Inns LimitedHitchin · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £170k
- Staff
- 406
- Gaia Dining LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £19.5m
- Profit
- £817k
- Staff
- 186
- Super 8 Restaurants LimitedSurrey · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 285
- The India Collection LtdLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 211
- Gastronomy Foods UK LimitedShrewsbury · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 272
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2022 (profit £158k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.