Cytoplan Limited
Registered name: CYTOPLAN LIMITED
Part of The Nutritional Wellbeing Foundation groupCytoplan Limited made £11.8m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Cytoplan Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £11.8m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £1.6m profit and 51 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of pharmaceutical goods” and is based in Worcester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Worcester, West Midlands
- Age
- 46 yrs · since 1980
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Nutritional Wellbeing Foundation”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £10.7m | £11.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £6.2m | £7.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1.1m | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £993k | £1.1m | £964k | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £993k | £1.1m | £964k | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £2.2m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 49 | 48 | 49 | 51 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 9% | 14% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 57.9% | 62% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £218k | £232k |
| Profit per employee | £20.3k | £22.1k | £19.7k | £32.3k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 196.5% | 90.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲10.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲6.6% | ▼8.9% | ▲71% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2% | ▲2.1% | ▲4.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £4.3m | £1.4m | £2.1m |
| Net assets | £4.6m | £5.2m | £5.7m | £6.7m |
| Fixed assets | £597k | £458k | £4.4m | £4.6m |
| Current assets | £5.7m | £6.8m | £3.4m | £4.3m |
| Debtors | £198k | £213k | £238k | £514k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | £2m | £1.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 62%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £232k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £32.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 90.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 38.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £6.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲48%
- Now £2.1m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 51
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £4.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Nutritional Wellbeing Foundation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Cytoplan Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Biogrow LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Malvern Pharmaceutical Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nature's Own LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mossvet LimitedCraigavon · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £574k
- Staff
- 21
- Galar Ireland LtdBelfast · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 95
- Mediwin Ppip Ltd.Littlehampton · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £158k
- Staff
- 63
- Recordati Pharmaceuticals LimitedHemel Hempstead · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £199k
- Staff
- 11
- Medicom Healthcare LimitedKings Cross · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £596k
- Staff
- 34
- Teleta Pharma LimitedLoughton · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £730k
- Staff
- 39
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.