Sunray Engineering Limited
Registered name: SUNRAY ENGINEERING LIMITED
Part of Assa Abloy Ab groupSunray Engineering Limited made £14.9m revenue and £2.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Sunray Engineering Limited’s revenue was £14.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.9m profit and 74 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Willenhall; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Willenhall, West Midlands
- Age
- 46 yrs · since 1980
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.6m | £14.1m | £20.4m | £14.9m |
| Cost of sales | £4.7m | £5.8m | £7.3m | £5.9m |
| Gross profit | £6.9m | £8.4m | £13.1m | £9m |
| Operating profit | £2.5m | £677k | £6.9m | £3.6m |
| Profit before tax | £2.5m | £710k | £7.2m | £3.9m |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £301k | £5.3m | £2.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £301k | £5.3m | £2.9m |
| Staff costs | £3.8m | £6.6m | £5.4m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | 62 | 76 | 75 | 74 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 18.3% | 2.1% | 26.1% | 19.6% |
| Gross margin | 59.1% | 59.3% | 64.3% | 60.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £187k | £186k | £272k | £201k |
| Profit per employee | £34.3k | £4k | £71k | £39.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲21.9% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼85.8% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲22.6% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.7m | £4.4m | £8.7m | £5.8m |
| Net assets | £8.7m | £7.8m | £13.1m | £11.1m |
| Fixed assets | £4.1m | £5.1m | £4.8m | £5m |
| Current assets | £7.8m | £6.5m | £10.9m | £7.8m |
| Debtors | £900k | £1.1m | £1.3m | £868k |
| Deferred income | £338k | £883k | £291k | £229k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 19.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 60.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £201k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £39.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 33.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £11.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £5.8m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 74
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £229k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Assa Abloy Ab (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Assa Abloy Limited75–100%
- Sunray Engineering Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Assa Abloy Global Solutions UK LimitedRev. £61.7m · Profit £5.9m
- Arran Isle LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Assa Abloy Entrance Systems LtdFigures not disclosed
- Caldwell Hardware (UK) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Carlisle Brass LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Endcliffe Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heywood Williams Components LimitedFigures not disclosed
- P.C. Henderson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Prestige Fire Door Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Security Products UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitby Wood LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 115
- Dxi Regeneration LimitedAshton in Makerfield · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £157k
- Staff
- 33
- Welltec (UK) Ltd.Aberdeen · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £763k
- Staff
- 34
- Jeremy Gardner Associates LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 55
- Zund UK LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 50
- Tecosim LimitedBasildon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £395k
- Staff
- 90
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.