Hill & Webster (Handling) Limited
Registered name: HILL & WEBSTER (HANDLING) LIMITED
Hill & Webster (Handling) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £1.6m and 20 employees.
Hill & Webster (Handling) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £1.6m and 20 employees. The company is classified under “cold forming or folding” and is based in Derbyshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Derbyshire, East Midlands
- Age
- 47 yrs · since 1979
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Hill & Webster (Handling) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 20
- Net assets
- £1.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £135k | £240k | £743k | £170k |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £985k | £1.1m | £1m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £907k | £962k | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £553k | £590k | £335k | £823k |
| Deferred income | £6k | £5.8k | £5.9k | £7.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼77%
- Now £170k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- ▲21%
- Now £7.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £1.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Hill & Webster LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- B.w.industries LtdBridlington · Cold forming or folding
- Revenue
- £31.7m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 146
- Universal Container Services LimitedManchester · Cold forming or folding
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 35
- R. Tindall (Fabricators) LimitedOldham Lancs · Cold forming or folding
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 73
- Firth Steels LimitedBrighouse · Cold forming or folding
- Revenue
- £36.1m
- Profit
- £947k
- Staff
- 121
- Structural Steelwork LimitedDudley · Cold forming or folding
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £331k
- Staff
- 58
- Harmon (Form Tools) LimitedCold forming or folding
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £302k
- Staff
- 103
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.