Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01424340 · Incorporated 31 May 1979

Marshall Construction (West Yorkshire) Limited

Registered name: MARSHALL CONSTRUCTION (WEST YORKSHIRE) LIMITED

Part of Trustees Of The Marshall Holdings Trust group

Marshall Construction (West Yorkshire) Limited made £48.5m revenue and £3.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Marshall Construction (West Yorkshire) Limited’s revenue fell 36% to £48.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £3.8m profit and 70 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in West Yorkshire; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
West Yorkshire, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
47 yrs · since 1979
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The largest group in which the results of the company are consolidated is that headed by Marshall Holdings Limited, the financial statements of which may be obtained from the Registrar of Companies, C”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£48.5m
Growth ▼36.4%
Profit
£3.8m
Growth ▲216.7%
Profit margin
7.8%
Gross 14.3%
Employees
70
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£54.3k
Revenue/employee £693k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£38.9m£76.3m£48.5m
Cost of sales£30.7m£72.1m£41.6m
Gross profit£8.2m£4.2m£7m
Operating profit£4.3m£212k£2.7m
Profit before tax£5.3m£1.2m£3.8m
Profit after tax£5.3m£1.2m£3.8m
Profit (best available)£5.3m£1.2m£3.8m
Employees (average)697070
Ratios
Profit margin13.5%1.6%7.8%
Gross margin21.2%5.5%14.3%
Revenue per employee£564k£1.1m£693k
Profit per employee£76.2k£17.1k£54.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲96.1%▼36.4%
Profit growth—▼77.2%▲216.7%
Headcount growth—▲1.5%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£9.8m£11.9m£13.3m
Net assets£51.9m£53.1m£56.9m
Fixed assets£314k£301k£199k
Current assets£63.9m£68.8m£68.1m
Debtors£6.2k£1.9m£457k
Deferred income£6m£8.9m£6.4m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
7.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
14.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£693k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£54.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
13.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲7%
Now £56.9m
Cash at bank
▲11%
Now £13.3m
Headcount
0%
Now 70
Deferred income
▼28%
Now £6.4m
Fixed assets
▼34%
Now £199k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Trustees Of The Marshall Holdings Trust (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
  2. Marshall Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Marshall Construction (West Yorkshire) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (6)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £3.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.