Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01422179 · Incorporated 22 May 1979

E.s.a. (Market Research) Limited

Registered name: E.S.A. (MARKET RESEARCH) LIMITED

Part of BDRC Group Limited group

E.s.a. (Market Research) Limited made £520k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

E.s.a. (Market Research) Limited reported £520k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024, up 249% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 55 employees. The company is classified under “market research and public opinion polling” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 73200Market research and public opinion polling
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
47 yrs · since 1979
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£520k
Growth ▲248.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
55
Change ▲5.8%
Profit / employee
£9.5k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£149k£520k
Profit (best available)£149k£520k
Employees (average)5255
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£2.9k£9.5k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲248.7%
Headcount growth—▲5.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£350k£503k
Net assets£3.5m£4m
Fixed assets£0£138k
Current assets£4.8m£5.3m
Debtors£846k£881k
Deferred income£626k£761k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲15%
Now £4m
Cash at bank
▲44%
Now £503k
Headcount
▲6%
Now 55
Deferred income
▲22%
Now £761k
Fixed assets
—
Now £138k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. BDRC Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. E.s.a. (Market Research) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £520k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.