PP Control & Automation Limited
Registered name: PP CONTROL & AUTOMATION LIMITED
Part of Ardenton UK Limited groupPP Control & Automation Limited made £27.3m revenue and a £30.1k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
PP Control & Automation Limited’s revenue fell 15% to £27.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £30.1k and 186 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of loaded electronic boards” and is based in Walsall; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Walsall, West Midlands
- Age
- 47 yrs · since 1978
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £32.3m | £27.3m |
| Cost of sales | £24.6m | £22m |
| Gross profit | £7.7m | £5.3m |
| Operating profit | £2.9m | −£196k |
| Profit before tax | £2.8m | −£295k |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | −£30.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | −£30.1k |
| Staff costs | £5.9m | £6.5m |
| Employees (average) | 194 | 186 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 6.4% | −0.1% |
| Gross margin | 23.8% | 19.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £166k | £147k |
| Profit per employee | £10.6k | −£162 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼15.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼101.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £450k | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £10.1m | £10.1m |
| Fixed assets | £3.2m | £3m |
| Current assets | £13.4m | £15.5m |
| Debtors | £5.5m | £3.1m |
| Deferred income | £168k | £866k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £147k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£162
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £10.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲247%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 186
- Deferred income
- ▲414%
- Now £866k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ardenton UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ppca Holdco Limited75–100%
- PP Control & Automation Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Osi Electronics (UK) LtdLondon · Manufacture of loaded electronic boards
- Revenue
- £24.7m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 109
- Techtest LimitedLeominster · Manufacture of loaded electronic boards
- Revenue
- £33.4m
- Profit
- £9m
- Staff
- 216
- Tioga LimitedDerby · Manufacture of loaded electronic boards
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £704k
- Staff
- 130
- Asteelflash (Bedford) LimitedBedford · Manufacture of loaded electronic boards
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £626k
- Staff
- 109
- Concurrent Technologies PLCColchester · Manufacture of loaded electronic boards
- Revenue
- £45.9m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 186
- Phoenix Systems UK LimitedFareham · Manufacture of loaded electronic boards
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 115
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£30.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.