Daystate Limited
Registered name: DAYSTATE LIMITED
Part of Diana Immobiliare Srl groupDaystate Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £3.4m and 23 employees.
Daystate Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £3.4m and 23 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of weapons and ammunition” and is based in Stafford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stafford, West Midlands
- Age
- 47 yrs · since 1978
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Daystate Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 23
- Net assets
- £3.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 17 | 22 | 22 | 23 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲29.4% | 0% | ▲4.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £610k | £417k | £453k | £380k |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £3m | £3.3m | £3.4m |
| Fixed assets | £66.2k | £82.6k | £77.3k | £69.9k |
| Current assets | £4.4m | £4.8m | £4.9m | £4.6m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.2m | £954k |
| Deferred income | £24.6k | £16.7k | £62.4k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £3.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼16%
- Now £380k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 23
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £69.9k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Diana Immobiliare Srl (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Daystate Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- MTC Optics LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bae Systems PLCLondon · Manufacture of weapons and ammunition
- Revenue
- £30.7bn
- Profit
- £2.3bn
- Staff
- —
- Utm LimitedSuffolk · Manufacture of weapons and ammunition
- Revenue
- £38.6m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 129
- Hull Cartridge Company LimitedKingston Upon Hull · Manufacture of weapons and ammunition
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 49
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.