M.a. & H.V. Medler (Haulage) Limited
Registered name: M.A. & H.V. MEDLER (HAULAGE) LIMITED
Part of Logistic Management Freight Services Ltd groupM.a. & H.V. Medler (Haulage) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2024 show net assets of £1.4m and 39 employees.
M.a. & H.V. Medler (Haulage) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 showed net assets of £1.4m and 39 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Norwich; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Norwich, East of England
- Age
- 48 yrs · since 1978
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
M.a. & H.V. Medler (Haulage) Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 39
- Net assets
- £1.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 41 | 40 | 39 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.4% | ▼2.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £862k | £805k | £770k |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £766k | £1.7m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £1.9m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £922k | £787k |
| Deferred income | £12.5k | £42k | £11.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼4%
- Now £770k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 39
- Deferred income
- ▼73%
- Now £11.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £1.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Logistic Management Freight Services Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- M.a. & H.V. Medler (Haulage) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Freightforce Distribution LtdRev. £13m · Profit £374k
- Freightforce LtdFigures not disclosed
- Logistic Management Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Maritime Group LimitedFelixstowe · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £489m
- Profit
- £13.7m
- Staff
- 3,205
- Martin-Brower UK LtdHemel Hempstead · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £7.1bn
- Profit
- £12.4m
- Staff
- 4,590
- Thomas Armstrong (Aggregates) LimitedMaryport · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £41.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 84
- WM Hamilton & Sons LimitedLanarkshire · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 85
- Hannon Transport LimitedLurgan · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £102m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 289
- O'Malley Haulage LimitedWatford · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £42.5m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.