Verdict Gauge Limited
Registered name: VERDICT GAUGE LIMITED
Part of Allen Investment Group Ltd groupVerdict Gauge Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £100.
Verdict Gauge Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £100 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Ashford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ashford, South East
- Age
- 48 yrs · since 1978
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Verdict Gauge Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £100
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £192k | £162k | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £160k | £115k | — | — |
| Gross profit | £31.7k | £47.4k | — | — |
| Operating profit | £33.2k | −£37.7k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £26.7k | −£47.7k | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £26.7k | −£47.7k | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £26.7k | −£47.7k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 14% | −29.5% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 16.6% | 29.3% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £95.8k | £162k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £13.4k | −£47.7k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼15.5% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼278.5% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼50% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £27.2k | £16.2k | £0 | — |
| Net assets | £286k | £100 | £100 | £100 |
| Fixed assets | £2.5k | — | — | — |
| Current assets | £310k | £16.2k | £100 | £100 |
| Debtors | £43.5k | £0 | £100 | £100 |
| Deferred income | £5.1k | — | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £100
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Allen Investment Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- M.J. Allen Holdings Limited75–100%
- Verdict Gauge Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- M.J. Allen Automotive LtdRev. £21.5m · Profit £592k
- M.J. Allen Castings and Machining LtdRev. £6.4m · Profit £120k
- R.j.w.limitedRev. £501k · Profit £129k
- Countytrac LimitedRev. — · Profit £377k
- M.J. Allen Metalwork LtdRev. — · Profit −£618k
- M.J. Allen Precision LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ottallen LtdFigures not disclosed
- Probite Performance LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hillingdon Services LtdLondon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £163k
- Profit
- £21.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Multi-Wing UK LimitedLondon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £169k
- Profit
- £9.2k
- Staff
- 5
- Magellan Aerospace (UK) LimitedWrexham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £149k
- Profit
- £10.2k
- Staff
- 679
- Fans and Fabrications LimitedSolihull · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £145k
- Profit
- £74.2k
- Staff
- 0
- Marshall Brothers LtdBarnsley · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £190k
- Profit
- £11.2k
- Staff
- 2
- Land Energy Esco 1 LtdYork · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £199k
- Profit
- £85.4k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.