Malcolm Hughes Land Surveyors Limited
Registered name: MALCOLM HUGHES LAND SURVEYORS LIMITED
Part of Ogilvie Group Limited groupMalcolm Hughes Land Surveyors Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £1.5m and 75 employees.
Malcolm Hughes Land Surveyors Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £1.5m and 75 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Warrington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warrington, North West
- Age
- 49 yrs · since 1977
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is Ogilvie Group Limited, a company registered in Scotland. This is the only parent undertaking for which group financial statements are drawn up and of whic”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Malcolm Hughes Land Surveyors Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 75
- Net assets
- £1.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £205k | −£28.5k | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | £205k | −£28.5k | — |
| Employees (average) | 89 | 92 | 86 | 75 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £2.2k | −£331 | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼113.9% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.4% | ▼6.5% | ▼12.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £1.8m | £3.2k | £3.2k |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £954k | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £3.5m | £3.6m | £2m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼13%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £3.2k
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 75
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £1.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ogilvie Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Malcolm Hughes Land Surveyors Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Ogilvie Fleet LimitedRev. £335m · Profit £9.8m
- Ogilvie Construction LimitedRev. £103m · Profit £860k
- Ogilvie Homes LimitedRev. £30.5m · Profit −£1.5m
- Aas Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cable Pressure Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mogil Motors (Dumfries) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Net Defence LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ogilvie Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ogilvie Securities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ogilvie Woodlands LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ergea UK and Ireland LimitedReading · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £162m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- —
- Ordnance Survey LimitedSouthampton · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £199m
- Profit
- £17m
- Staff
- 1,342
- Synergy Health Sterilisation UK LimitedBasingstoke · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55.4m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 238
- Sodexo Global Services UK LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £62.4m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 217
- Rovop LimitedAberdeen · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £54.4m
- Profit
- £11.6m
- Staff
- 311
- Ab Sciex UK LimitedSolihull · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £11.3m
- Staff
- 93
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.