M. B. Bellmore Dormant Limited
Registered name: M. B. BELLMORE DORMANT LIMITED
Part of Bayfields Group Limited groupM. B. Bellmore Dormant Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £165k and 1 employee.
M. B. Bellmore Dormant Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £165k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in Shipley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shipley, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 49 yrs · since 1977
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
M. B. Bellmore Dormant Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- £165k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼66.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £165k | £165k | £165k | £165k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Current assets | £165k | £165k | £165k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £165k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼67%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bayfields Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bayfields Y Limited75–100%
- M. B. Bellmore Dormant Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (15)
- Bayfields Audiology Dormant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blenkinsop & Co LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brooks & Wardman LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cottam & Glaister LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eyeworks London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- H.a.hudson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hague Optical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Image Optical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Looking Ahead LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quiet Key Dormant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Samantha Parker Dormant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simon Pestell LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stephen Pinnington (Nantwich) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- T.c.o. Atkinson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Optical Shop (West) Dormant LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.