European Waterways Limited
Registered name: EUROPEAN WATERWAYS LIMITED
Part of European Waterways Group Limited groupEuropean Waterways Limited made £16.2m revenue and £2.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
European Waterways Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £16.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.9m profit and 17 employees. The company is classified under “travel agency activities” and is based in Beaconsfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Beaconsfield, South East
- Age
- 49 yrs · since 1977
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's ultimate parent undertaking is European Waterways Group Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. The registered office of European Waterways Group Limited is 55 Station Road”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit & lossread from filing text | Profit & lossread from filing text | Profit & lossread from filing text | Profit & lossread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.6m | £14.1m | £15m | £16.2m |
| Cost of sales | £11.5m | £14.1m | £15.1m | £15.7m |
| Gross profit | £1m | £66.9k | −£80.4k | £487k |
| Operating profit | £2m | £678k | £262k | £896k |
| Profit before tax | £2.1m | £4.3m | £2.9m | £3.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.8m | £4.1m | £2.8m | £2.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8m | £4.1m | £2.8m | £2.9m |
| Staff costs | £667k | £779k | £862k | £919k |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 25 | 24 | 17 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 14.2% | 28.9% | 18.6% | 17.9% |
| Gross margin | 8.1% | 0.5% | −0.5% | 3% |
| Revenue per employee | £502k | £565k | £627k | £950k |
| Profit per employee | £71.1k | £164k | £117k | £170k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▲6.5% | ▲7.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲129.9% | ▼31.4% | ▲3.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼4% | ▼29.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £9.2m | £8m | £7.9m | £6.4m |
| Net assets | £3.2m | £2.3m | £3.1m | £4m |
| Fixed assets | £599k | £586k | £686k | £865k |
| Current assets | £11.4m | £9.7m | £14m | £15.3m |
| Debtors | £0 | £29.5k | £0 | £6.4m |
| Deferred income | £3.8m | £3.9m | £4.1m | £4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £950k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £170k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 24.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 39.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲29%
- Now £4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼19%
- Now £6.4m
- Headcount
- ▼29%
- Now 17
- Deferred income
- ▼2%
- Now £4m
- Fixed assets
- ▲26%
- Now £865k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- European Waterways Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- European Waterways Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Belle Epoque Charters LtdFigures not disclosed
- Gobarging LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Red Savannah LtdCheltenham · Travel agency activities
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £749k
- Staff
- 34
- BLS International Services (UK) LimitedLondon · Travel agency activities
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 14
- G Adventures LimitedLondon · Travel agency activities
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 65
- Intro Travel LimitedLondon · Travel agency activities
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 22
- Integrated Business Travel LimitedWorcester · Travel agency activities
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £520k
- Staff
- 17
- 1st Class Holidays LimitedManchester · Travel agency activities
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £717k
- Staff
- 50
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.