Interket Limited
Registered name: INTERKET LIMITED
Part of Interket A/S groupInterket Limited made £16.7m revenue and £859k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Interket Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £16.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £859k profit and 68 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Adlington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Adlington, North West
- Age
- 49 yrs · since 1976
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.6m | £16.3m | £15.5m | £16.7m |
| Cost of sales | £14.3m | £12.9m | £12.4m | £13m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £3.4m | £3.1m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | £190k | £887k | −£483k | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £120k | £782k | −£582k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £11.6k | £566k | −£448k | £859k |
| Profit (best available) | £11.6k | £566k | −£448k | £859k |
| Staff costs | £2.8m | £2.9m | £3.2m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 71 | 67 | 65 | 68 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.1% | 3.5% | −2.9% | 5.1% |
| Gross margin | 13.6% | 21% | 19.8% | 22.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £233k | £243k | £239k | £246k |
| Profit per employee | £163 | £8.4k | −£6.9k | £12.6k |
| Cash conversion | −105.7% | −151.1% | — | −162.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.7% | ▼4.7% | ▲7.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲4788% | ▼179.2% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.6% | ▼3% | ▲4.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £5m | £5.2m | £4.7m | £5.3m |
| Fixed assets | £2.8m | £2.7m | £3.3m | £3m |
| Current assets | £7.5m | £6.1m | £5.2m | £5.5m |
| Debtors | £2.8m | £2.1m | £2.3m | £2.5m |
| Deferred income | £138k | £176k | £379k | £141k |
| Cash from operations | −£201k | −£1.3m | −£875k | −£1.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £246k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −162.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 17.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £5.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 68
- Deferred income
- ▼63%
- Now £141k
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Interket A/S (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Interket Holdings UK Limited75–100%
- Folderbirch Limited75–100%
- Stampiton Holdings Limited75–100%
- Interket Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Precision Windows & Doors Ltd.Wishaw · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £693k
- Staff
- 107
- Pacegrade LimitedStourbridge · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 23
- The Wool Packaging Company LtdStone · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £773k
- Staff
- 67
- Vectair Systems LimitedBasingstoke · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 43
- Babystyle UK LimitedLoughborough · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £219k
- Staff
- 33
- Metek PLCStonehouse · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £738k
- Staff
- 39
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £859k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.