Psi Global Ltd
Registered name: PSI GLOBAL LTD
Psi Global Ltd made £6.5m revenue and £202k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Psi Global Ltd’s revenue grew 7% to £6.5m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £202k profit and 70 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Billingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Billingham, North East
- Age
- 50 yrs · since 1976
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.1m | £6.5m |
| Cost of sales | £3m | £3.1m |
| Gross profit | £3m | £3.4m |
| Operating profit | £307k | £201k |
| Profit before tax | £200k | £100k |
| Profit after tax | £222k | £202k |
| Profit (best available) | £222k | £202k |
| Employees (average) | 73 | 70 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 3.7% | 3.1% |
| Gross margin | 50.1% | 51.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £83k | £92.6k |
| Profit per employee | £3k | £2.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £191k | £193k |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £2.8m |
| Fixed assets | £3.2m | £3m |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £2.5m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £147k | £145k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 51.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £92.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 46.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1%
- Now £193k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 70
- Deferred income
- ▼1%
- Now £145k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Ael Automation LtdFigures not disclosed
- Airman Engineering Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Psi Plastics LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Holmbury LimitedTonbridge · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £442k
- Staff
- 20
- Idexx Technologies LimitedStudlands Park Avenue, Newmarket · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £839k
- Staff
- 24
- Freudenberg Filtration Technologies UK LimitedCrewe · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £197k
- Staff
- 28
- Haddonstone LimitedNorthampton · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £40.6k
- Staff
- 88
- Avon Tsa LimitedBristol · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £367k
- Staff
- 48
- Birmingham Specialities LimitedBirmingham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £978k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £202k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.