Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03364828 · Incorporated 2 May 1997

Idexx Technologies Limited

Registered name: IDEXX TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Part of Idexx Laboratories, Inc. group

Idexx Technologies Limited made £6.4m revenue and £839k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text

Idexx Technologies Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £6.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £839k profit and 24 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Studlands Park Avenue, Newmarket; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Studlands Park Avenue, Newmarket, East of England
Age
29 yrs · since 1997
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling company is IDEXX UK Acquisition Limited and the ultimate controlling company is IDEXX Laboratories Inc, a company incorporated in the USA. Copies of the group accounts incorp”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Doing more with less
Revenue
£6.4m
Growth ▲13.5%
Profit
£839k
Growth ▼11.2%
Profit margin
13.1%
Gross 54.5%
Employees
24
Change ▼11.1%
Profit / employee
£35k
Revenue/employee £266k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£4.7m£5.2m£5.6m£6.4m
Cost of sales£2.2m£2.7m£2.5m£2.9m
Gross profit£2.5m£2.5m£3.1m£3.5m
Operating profit£1.1m£840k£896k£1.1m
Profit before tax£1.1m£850k£1.1m£1.5m
Profit after tax£918k£902k£944k£839k
Profit (best available)£918k£902k£944k£839k
Staff costs£1.5m£1.6m£1.7m£1.7m
Employees (average)27262724
Ratios
Profit margin19.4%17.4%16.8%13.1%
Gross margin53.5%48.9%55.6%54.5%
Revenue per employee£176k£200k£209k£266k
Profit per employee£34k£34.7k£35k£35k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲9.4%▲8.6%▲13.5%
Profit growth—▼1.8%▲4.7%▼11.2%
Headcount growth—▼3.7%▲3.9%▼11.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£89£0——
Net assets£9.7m£10.1m£11m£11.9m
Fixed assets£460k£2.7m£13.8k£2.2m
Current assets£10.1m£8.1m£9.2m£10.7m
Debtors£9.4m£7.5m£8.6m£10m
Deferred income£256k£268k£280k£339k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
13.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
54.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£266k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£35k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
33.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
5.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
156.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲8%
Now £11.9m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼11%
Now 24
Deferred income
▲21%
Now £339k
Fixed assets
▲15541%
Now £2.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Idexx Laboratories, Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Idexx UK Acquisition Limited75–100%
  3. Idexx Technologies Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £839k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.