Crozier Fine Arts Limited
Registered name: CROZIER FINE ARTS LIMITED
Part of Iron Mountain Incorporated groupCrozier Fine Arts Limited made £20.2m revenue and £84.8k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Crozier Fine Arts Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £20.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £84.8k profit and 139 employees. The company is classified under “other transportation support activities” and is based in Lutterworth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lutterworth, East Midlands
- Age
- 51 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.3m | £20.3m | £21.3m | £20.2m |
| Cost of sales | £10.8m | £14.4m | £11.8m | £10.8m |
| Gross profit | £4.3m | £5.8m | £9.5m | £9.4m |
| Operating profit | −£542k | −£533k | £8.8k | £315k |
| Profit before tax | −£591k | −£566k | −£136k | £229k |
| Profit after tax | −£575k | −£455k | −£42.4k | £84.8k |
| Profit (best available) | −£575k | −£455k | −£42.4k | £84.8k |
| Staff costs | £5.8m | £8m | £7.5m | £7.2m |
| Employees (average) | 109 | 124 | 129 | 139 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −3.8% | −2.2% | −0.2% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 28% | 28.7% | 44.5% | 46.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £140k | £164k | £165k | £146k |
| Profit per employee | −£5.3k | −£3.7k | −£329 | £610 |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 34794% | 1345% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲33% | ▲4.7% | ▼5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13.8% | ▲4% | ▲7.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.8m | £969k | £2.9m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £3.6m | £3.2m | £3.1m | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.1m | £2m | £8.9m |
| Current assets | £6.5m | £8.5m | £11.2m | £7.3m |
| Debtors | £2.9m | £4.8m | £6.3m | £4m |
| Deferred income | £671k | £752k | £1.6m | £1.1m |
| Cash from operations | £5.1m | −£1.5m | £3.1m | £4.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 46.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £146k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £610
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 1345%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 44.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼61%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼53%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 139
- Deferred income
- ▼31%
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲345%
- Now £8.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Iron Mountain Incorporated (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Iron Mountain Europe (Group) Limited75–100%
- Iron Mountain (UK) PLC75–100%
- Crozier Fine Arts Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Bonded Services Acquisition LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Bonded Services LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Cas Health LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- F.T.S. (Freight Forwarders) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Haworth Group Holdings (UK) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Iron Mountain MDM LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MJF Business Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Recall LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Saracen Datastore LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hyva (U.K.) LimitedManchester · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £858k
- Staff
- 49
- Efm Management LimitedWeybridge · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £474k
- Staff
- 23
- Neptune Shipping Agency LimitedCallington · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £605k
- Staff
- 40
- Albatrans (UK) LimitedGlasgow · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 20
- Uneek Forwarding LimitedBarking · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £654k
- Staff
- 34
- Eurogroup International Movers LimitedSuffolk · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 44
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £84.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.