O'Hara Bros. Surfacing Limited
Registered name: O'HARA BROS. SURFACING LIMITED
Part of O'Hara Bros. Surfacing Holdings Limited groupO'Hara Bros. Surfacing Limited made £38m revenue and £3.8m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024.
O'Hara Bros. Surfacing Limited’s revenue grew 23% to £38m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with £3.8m profit and 26 employees. The company is classified under “construction of roads and motorways” and is based in Middlesex; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Middlesex, London
- Age
- 51 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31m | £38m |
| Cost of sales | £25.4m | £29.9m |
| Gross profit | £5.6m | £8m |
| Operating profit | £3.1m | £5.3m |
| Profit before tax | £3m | £5.1m |
| Profit after tax | £2.3m | £3.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.3m | £3.8m |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 34 | 26 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 7.3% | 10% |
| Gross margin | 17.9% | 21.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £911k | £1.5m |
| Profit per employee | £66.9k | £145k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲66.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼23.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £5.1m | £6.8m |
| Net assets | £12.1m | £13.9m |
| Fixed assets | £4m | £3.6m |
| Current assets | £17.7m | £22.7m |
| Debtors | £4.4m | £5.5m |
| Deferred income | £309k | £588k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.5m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £145k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £13.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲34%
- Now £6.8m
- Headcount
- ▼24%
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- ▲90%
- Now £588k
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £3.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- O'Hara Bros. Surfacing Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- O'Hara Bros. Surfacing Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- O'Hara Bros. Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Cappard Finance LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- C.R. Reynolds LimitedHessle · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £39.2m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 57
- Kitchen Civils LimitedNewport · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £36.5m
- Profit
- £828k
- Staff
- 39
- Crown Highways LimitedBurntwood · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £36.5m
- Profit
- £983k
- Staff
- 122
- Thomas Bow LimitedNottingham · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £36.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 75
- Kenson Highways LimitedRochester · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £35.1m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 142
- Fox Contracts LimitedConstruction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £35.1m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £3.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.