Kenson Highways Limited
Registered name: KENSON HIGHWAYS LIMITED
Part of Yabsley Holdings Limited groupKenson Highways Limited made £35.1m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Kenson Highways Limited’s revenue grew 20% to £35.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.5m profit and 142 employees. The company is classified under “construction of roads and motorways” and is based in Rochester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rochester, South East
- Age
- 49 yrs · since 1977
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Yabsley Holdings Limited which owns 100% of the share capital of the company. Yabsley Holdings Limited is incorporated in the UK and its registered office is The Granary”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £21.3m | £29.2m | £35.1m |
| Cost of sales | £15.3m | £18.3m | £24.8m | £30.6m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.9m | £4.4m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | — | £556k | £1.8m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £313k | £518k | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | — | £7.5k | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £313k | £7.5k | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £8m | £10m | £12.6m | £17.7m |
| Employees (average) | 135 | 118 | 130 | 142 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 0% | 4.8% | 4.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 13.7% | 15.1% | 12.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £180k | £224k | £247k |
| Profit per employee | £2.3k | £63 | £10.7k | £10.6k |
| Cash conversion | — | 86.3% | −150.9% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲37.3% | ▲20.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼97.6% | ▲18484% | ▲8.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.6% | ▲10.2% | ▲9.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £508k | £2.5m | £4.2m |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £4.1m | £5.5m | £6.3m |
| Fixed assets | £841k | £868k | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £6.9m | £8.5m | £11.3m | £12.4m |
| Debtors | £3.4m | £5.2m | £4.5m | £3.2m |
| Deferred income | £37.4k | £123k | £224k | £228k |
| Cash from operations | £1m | £479k | −£2.6m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £247k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £6.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲70%
- Now £4.2m
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 142
- Deferred income
- ▲2%
- Now £228k
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £1.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Yabsley Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Kenson Highways Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Kenson Civils & Highways LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Kenson Traffic Management (KTM) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Fox Contracts LimitedConstruction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £35.1m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- —
- George Cox & Sons LimitedFarnworth · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £34.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 117
- Huyton Asphalt Civils LtdLiverpool · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £33.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 112
- Thomas Bow LimitedNottingham · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £36.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 75
- Crown Highways LimitedBurntwood · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £36.5m
- Profit
- £983k
- Staff
- 122
- Kitchen Civils LimitedNewport · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £36.5m
- Profit
- £828k
- Staff
- 39
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 16 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.