Aep Compressed Air Technologies Limited
Registered name: AEP COMPRESSED AIR TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Part of The West Group (Fluid Power) Limited groupAep Compressed Air Technologies Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of £1.6m and 29 employees.
Aep Compressed Air Technologies Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of £1.6m and 29 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of pumps” and is based in Honiton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Honiton, South West
- Age
- 51 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The West Group (Fluid Power) Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Aep Compressed Air Technologies Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 29
- Net assets
- £1.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 32 | 32 | 31 | 29 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼3.1% | ▼6.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £229k | −£122 | £71.6k | £116k |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £2.4m | £2m | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1m | £883k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲62%
- Now £116k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 29
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £1.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The West Group (Fluid Power) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Aep Compressed Air Technologies Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- The West Group LimitedRev. £14.6m · Profit £1.2m
- Eox LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Southbourne Rubber Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- SPP Pumps LimitedColeford · Manufacture of pumps
- Revenue
- £108m
- Profit
- £8.5m
- Staff
- —
- Charles Austen Pumps LimitedWeybridge · Manufacture of pumps
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 70
- Dutypoint LimitedGloucester · Manufacture of pumps
- Revenue
- £39.9m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 139
- Verder LimitedCastleford · Manufacture of pumps
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 60
- Nov Process & Flow Technologies UK LimitedStonehouse · Manufacture of pumps
- Revenue
- £62.5m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 356
- T-T Pumps LimitedCrewe · Manufacture of pumps
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 146
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.