Chambers Waste Management Limited
Registered name: CHAMBERS WASTE MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Part of Icon Sterling Infra Holdings Limited groupChambers Waste Management Limited made £19.7m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024.
Chambers Waste Management Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £19.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with £1.8m profit and 116 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Guildford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Guildford, South East
- Age
- 51 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.6m | £19.9m | £19.7m |
| Cost of sales | £13.7m | £13.1m | £13.1m |
| Gross profit | £6.9m | £6.9m | £6.6m |
| Operating profit | £3.5m | £3.4m | £2.6m |
| Profit before tax | £3.5m | £3.3m | £2.5m |
| Profit after tax | £2.8m | £2.2m | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.8m | £2.2m | £1.8m |
| Staff costs | £4.8m | £5.1m | £5.3m |
| Employees (average) | 117 | 116 | 116 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 13.7% | 11.3% | 9% |
| Gross margin | 33.4% | 34.5% | 33.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £176k | £172k | £170k |
| Profit per employee | £24k | £19.4k | £15.2k |
| Cash conversion | 72.7% | 52.9% | 103.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.1% | ▼1.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼20% | ▼21.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼0.9% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4.4m | £4.2m | £3.7m |
| Net assets | £18.7m | £20.8m | £22m |
| Fixed assets | £12.8m | £13.1m | £12.5m |
| Current assets | £12m | £14.9m | £15.8m |
| Debtors | £2.8m | £2.6m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | £177k | £172k | £264k |
| Cash from operations | £2.6m | £1.8m | £2.7m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £170k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 103.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 63.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £22m
- Cash at bank
- ▼13%
- Now £3.7m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 116
- Deferred income
- ▲54%
- Now £264k
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £12.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Icon Sterling Infra Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cirqlr Group Limited75–100%
- Cirqlr Group Finco Limited75–100%
- Cirqlr London Limited75–100%
- Chambers Waste Management Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- K.P. Waste Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Select Environmental Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wilrose Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Red Industries (Stoke) LimitedBurntwood · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £16.4k
- Staff
- 134
- FCC Environment (Berkshire) LimitedDoncaster · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 79
- Highfield Environmental LimitedStafford · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £184k
- Staff
- 22
- Bulk Transfer LtdRickmansworth · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £94.8k
- Staff
- 52
- Celtic Recycling Ltd.Pyle · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 94
- Avalon Metals LimitedRotherwas Ind Estate Hereford · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £22.1m
- Profit
- £901k
- Staff
- 59
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.